Go back

ABOUT US

Contact Us
You can contact us by filling in the form below

Organisation
Committee
Past Presidents
Junior Committee
Legal
Privacy Policy

Blackrock College Union (BCU) Website privacy policy (version 1.0)

Blackrock College Union respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this web site. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.


(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and BCU on or in relation to this website, including information relating to booking of events, membership renewal payments;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of membership registration;

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us including Send to Friend contact details.


(2) Cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website to help us improve our online offering. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.php.


(3) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you general communications;

(g) send you email notifications which will contain an opt out option;

(h) send to you our newsletter and other Union relevant marketing communications which we think may be of interest to you by post or, by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing the Union;

(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you (report abuse feature) relating to the website;

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.


(4) Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.


(5) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology. Credit card payments will be processed via Realex Payments (http://www.realexpayments.com)

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your login password and user details confidential.


(6) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.


(7) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at 45euro).

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for communication purposes by selecting the opt-out option within the My Profile section of the web site at any time.


(8) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.


(9) Updating information

You may update your personal information by accessing the My Profile section of the website: http://www.rockunion.ie/my-profile.php


(11) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to webmaster@rockunion.ie or by post to The Union Centre, Blackrock College, Blackrock, Co. Dublin.


Privacy Glossary

Here are definitions for commonly used privacy and related Internet terms.

Aggregate information
Information that may be collected by a Web site but is not "personally identifiable" to you (see definition below). Aggregate information includes demographic data, domain names, and Web site traffic. As long as none of these fields is linked to a user's personal information, the data is considered aggregate.

Browser
Also called a Web browser. Software that enables you to search and or navigate through Web sites or "browse" parts of the Internet, especially the World Wide Web. Examples: Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Cookie
A block of text placed in a file on your computer's hard drive by a Web site you've visited. A cookie is used to identify your computer the next time you access the site. Cookies cannot identify an individual user specifically unless the cookie data is attached to personally identifiable information collected some other way, such as via an online registration form.

Domain name
The company, individual, or organization "name" you use to access a Web site, e.g. www.rockunion.ie.

Email
See electronic mail.

Email address
The computer version of a postal address. Like a postal address, it contains information about who the e-mail recipient is and where he or she resides on the Internet.

Electronic mail
Commonly referred to as email, this form of communication enables you to send messages and files from your computer through the Internet to one or more email addresses.

Encryption
Data that is scrambled into a private code for secure transmission.

Internet
A worldwide system of interconnected computer networks, whose use is not controlled by any government agency or central authority.

Opt-out
An option giving you the choice to prevent personally identifiable information from being used by a particular Web site or shared with third parties.

Password
A private, unique series of letters and/or numbers that you create and must use to gain access to a Web site or the Internet, specific data available online, or to make modifications to restricted-access software (e.g. parental control software).

Personally identifiable information
Information that can be traced back to an individual user, e.g. your name, postal address, or e-mail address. Personal user preferences tracked by a Web site via a "cookie" (see definition above) is also considered personally identifiable when linked to other personally identifiable information provided by you online.

Privacy statement
A page on a Web site that lays out the site's privacy policy, i.e. what personal information is collected by the site, how it will be used, whom it will be shared with, and whether you have the option to exercise control over how your information will be used.

Web browser
See browser.

Web site
A collection of "pages" or files on the World Wide Web that are linked together and maintained by a company, organization, or individual. Anyone with a Web site may be considered a content provider or a publisher.

World Wide Web
A part of the Internet that links text, sound, and images in the form of Web pages and sites.

Some of the sections of this privacy policy are based on a template created and distributed by www.website-law.co.uk.

Terms and conditions

You need to accept the Terms and Conditions to access the members only sections of the new rockunion.ie web site.

Blackrock College Union (BCU) Website Terms and Conditions (version 1.0)

(1) Introduction

These terms and conditions govern your use of our website; by using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, do not use our website.

(2) Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

(3) Licence to use website

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions below.

You must not:

(a) republish material from this website (including republication on another website);

(b) sell, rent or otherwise sub-license material on the website;

(c) reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose;

(e) redistribute material from this website except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution.

(4) Limitations of liability

The information on this website is provided free-of-charge, and you acknowledge that it would be unreasonable to hold Blackrock College Union liable in respect of this website and the information on this website.

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill).

Our liability is limited and excluded to the maximum extent permitted under applicable law. We will not be liable for any direct or indirect loss or damage arising under these terms and conditions or in connection with our website, whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing exclusion, we will not be liable for any loss of profit, contracts, business, goodwill, data, income, revenue or anticipated savings arising under terms and conditions or in connection with our website, whether direct or indirect, and whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise.

However, nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

(5) Restricted access

Access to certain areas of our website is restricted. We reserve the right to restrict access to other areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion.

If we provide you with a user ID and password to enable you to access restricted areas of our website or other content or services, you must ensure that that user ID and password is kept confidential. You accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your user ID or password.

We may disable your user ID and password at our sole discretion OR if you breach any of the policies or terms governing your use of our website or any other contractual obligation you owe to us.

(6) Comments

You must not use our website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website.

You must not use our website in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity. And furthermore you are agreeing to indemnify Blackrock College Union against any unlawful, illegal or fraudulent acts.

You must not use our website for any purposes related to marketing without our express written consent. Within your profile, you may specify the services (both commercial and non commercial) you can provide your fellow Union Members. You may not market services that relate to pornography, are linked to the sex industry or that may be deemed defamatory, obscene, indecent, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory.

You must not use our website to copy, publish or send mass mailings or spam.

You must not use our website to copy, publish or send material which is illegal or unlawful, or material which could give rise to legal action under Irish, EU and other International law. All material you copy, publish or send via our website must not be defamatory, obscene, indecent, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory; such material must not infringe any person's intellectual property rights or rights of confidence, impinge upon any person�s privacy, or constitute incitement to commit a crime; further, material must not be misleading, deceptive, sexually explicit, threatening, abusive, harassing or menacing.

We reserve the right to edit or remove any material posted upon our website.

We may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the posting of unsuitable material, including suspending or cancelling your account, restricting your access to our website, or commencing legal proceedings against you.

In respect of all material that you post on our website, you grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute such material in any media, together with the right to sub-licence such rights.

(7) Copyright in Your Images

Blackrock College Union does not claim ownership rights in any image associated with your account; however, for the sole purpose of enabling us to display your images on the site, you grant BCU a non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, copy, distribute, and display those images. Please note that when you share images, you allow the recipients to share and make photographic prints from those images.

(8) Conduct

You are responsible for all of the images you upload, share or copy on the site. You must have the legal right to copy and display each image that you upload, share or print. Professional images that are provided to you by professional photographers or made available through websites, magazines, books or other resources, are protected by copyright and should not be uploaded, shared or copied using this site.

You agree not to use the web site:

(a) for any unlawful purposes;

(b) to upload, post, order for print, e-mail or otherwise transmit or communicate any material that is obscene, offensive, blasphemous, pornographic, unlawful, threatening, menacing, abusive, harmful, an invasion of privacy or publicity rights, defamatory, libelous, vulgar, illegal or otherwise objectionable;

(c) to upload, post, order for print, e-mail or otherwise transmit or communicate any material that you do not have a right to transmit or communicate under any contractual or fiduciary relationship or which infringes any copyright, trade mark, patent or other intellectual property right or any moral right of any party including, but not limited to Blackrock College Union;

(d) to forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any content transmitted through the web site;

(e) to upload, post, e-mail or otherwise transmit any material which is likely to cause harm to Blackrock College Union or anyone else's computer systems, including but not limited to that which contains any virus, code, worm, data or other files or programs designed to damage or allow unauthorized access to the web site which may cause any defect, error, malfunction or corruption to the web site;

(f) to make images hosted on the BCU web site available for viewing by the general public through a publicly posted link to the image or otherwise;

(g) for any commercial purpose.

You further agree that you shall not:

(a) interfere with or disrupt (or attempt to interfere with or disrupt) this web site or servers or networks connected to this web site, or to disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to this web site; or

(b) provide any information to BCU that is false or misleading, that attempts to hide your identity or that you do not have the right to disclose.

(9) Monitoring of Content

We do not control the content of members' accounts and do not have any obligation to monitor such content for any purpose. You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for all content and material you provide to the web site.

(10) Variation

We may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

(11) Entire agreement

These terms and conditions, together with our privacy policy [add link], constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

(12) Law and jurisdiction

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with Irish and EU law, and any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of Ireland.

(13) Our contact details

Blackrock College Union is located at The Union Centre, Blackrock College, Blackrock, Co. Dublin, Ireland. Our contact telephone number is +353 1 278 4310 and email address is unionoffice@rock.ie.



Some of the sections of these terms and conditions are based on a template created and distributed by www.website-law.co.uk.

Sitemap
Corporate Supporters
Spirit Motor Group Spirit Motor Group
Spirit Motor Group is one of Ireland's largest retail motor groups representing an extensive number of prestige brands across sales and aftersales in both passenger and commercial vehicles, including Jaguar, Land Rover, Volvo, Ford, Skoda and Volkswagen. We also specialise in Used vehicle sales through our operations at Spirit Premium in Sandyford, Dublin and Spirit Burton in Kilpedder, Wicklow. Each of these premium brands has its own state of the art facility and dedicated team of brand specialists. Discover your brand below.
A&L Goodbody A&L Goodbody
A&L Goodbody is internationally recognised as one of Ireland's leading corporate law firms. With a primary office in Dublin, the firm also has offices in Belfast, London, New York, San Francisco and Palo Alto. Contact: Julian Yarr, Managing Partner
Allianz Insurance Ireland Allianz Insurance Ireland

Allianz Insurance is one of the leading insurers in Ireland. They offer a diverse range of products at competitive prices such as Car Insurance, Home Insurance, Pet Insurance and much more. Tel: (01) 448 48 48

Allianz PLC is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. Standard insurance acceptance criteria apply. Calls may be recorded

Bizquip Bizquip

Bizquip are a unique one-stop shop for all your office equipment and furniture needs based at Burton Hall Road, Sandyford Business Park, Dublin 18. Contact Jim Leyden.

T +353 1 217 8000 F +353 1 217 8010 E generalinfo@bizquip.ie

Campbell OConnor and Company Campbell OConnor and Company
Private Client Stockbrokers
Contact: Brendan O'Connor Denis O'Connor Mark Richardson
Tel: 01 6771773
Email: info@camocon.ie
Coen Steel Coen Steel
We are one of the leading major steel companies supplying steel throughout the 32 counties of Ireland. Contact: David Coen, Coen Steel Oranmore Industrial Park, Oranmore, Co. Galway, Ireland. Tel: +353-(0)91-790044, Fax: +353-(0)91 790288
Davy Davy
Established in 1926, Davy is Ireland's leading provider of stockbroking, wealth management, asset management and financial advisory services. Employing over 500 people, we offer a broad range of services to private clients, small businesses, corporations and institutional investors, and organise our activities around five interrelated business areas - Asset Management, Capital Markets, Corporate Finance, Private Clients and Research.
Designworks Designworks

Designworks
33 Fitzwilliam Place,
Dublin 2, Ireland

Call: +353 1 603 7004+353 1 603 7004
Email: info@designworks.ie

Eugene F Collins Eugene F Collins
Eugene F. Collins is one of Ireland's leading law firms. Established 120 years ago, the firm has 23 partners and over 80 legal professionals and support staff. Eugene F. Collins advises many of Ireland's leading corporate companies and international organisations across a wide breadth of industry sectors. T +353 1 202 6400 E lawyer@efc.ie W www.efc.ie
Friends First Friends First

Friends First

Gleesons Gleesons
Gleesons of Booterstown is a family run business, supporting Rock for nearly 60 years. In addition to our award winning bar and restaurant we now have an off-licence and a deli that opens from 8am. Ph.2880236 gleesonsofbooterstown@gmail.com
Goodbody Stockbrokers Goodbody Stockbrokers

Goodbody, part of the Fexco Group, is Ireland's longest established stockbroking firm with roots dating back to 1877.

As well as being one of the leading institutional brokers and corporate finance houses, we are one of the largest wealth management firms in Ireland.

Over the years, we have gained considerable knowledge and expertise in Irish and international investment markets and established a reputation built on expertise, innovation and most importantly trust.

Hanley Event Group Hanley Event Group
Event Management: Corporate Events, Social Occasions and Weddings. Tel: 01 269 38 65. Email: peter@events.ie, andrew@events.ie
Highlife Ski & Snowboard Highlife Ski & Snowboard

Since we first opened our doors in 2002 we are proud of the fact that our founding principles have never changed. We believe that there are several core ingredients to a terrific ski holiday - world-class ski resorts, great chalets, excellent service, delicious food & good wine, and unbeatable snowtime. Our award-winning programme has been developed with all of these ingredients in mind.

T +353 1 677 1100 E info@highlife.ie W www.highlife.ie


(1)2013/11/Highlife_Ski__Snowboard_0F1c.JPG


Hugh Jordan & Co Hugh Jordan & Co
Hugh Jordan & Co. is recognised as the largest Irish owned catering supplies distributor providing
over 10,000 product lines covering all your catering needs. Our efficient nationwide delivery service
can guarantee next day delivery and with our friendly experienced staff delivering you the lowest
prices, we are committed to providing superior service and value in the industry.
Contact Name: David Rowland
Contact Number: 01 862 7236
Company Website: www.hughjordan.com
Kirwan Insurance Kirwan Insurance
Kirwans was founded in 1973, based in Dunlaoghaire we cover the main aspects of Personal Insurance, Commercial Insurance and Life Assurance. Regulated by the Central Bank as Independent Financial Advisers.
Lexus Blackrock Lexus Blackrock

Lexus Blackrock stocks the entire range of Lexus new cars. We also have over 100 pre-owned cars from various marques at our Blackrock showroom on the Rock Road. Contact: Malcolm Kinsella (01) 288 5220

Loftus Bradford Loftus Bradford
Loftus Bradford is a boutique executive search firm. We help our Global 500 clients find their key people in Europe and the Emerging Markets - LatAm, AsiaPac, Middle East and Africa. Contact: Paul Loftus +34 93 265 3550
McMahon Dental McMahon Dental
Please contact 01 2889161
Moore Cleaning Services Moore Cleaning Services

Moore Cleaning Services is one of the leading Contract Cleaning Companies in Dublin.

Contact: Greg Moore (1982)

Address: E9 Calmount Park, Ballymount, Dublin 12
Phone:  (01) 456 4366(01) 456 4366
Fax:  (01) 456 4367(01) 456 4367
Email:  info@mooreent.ie

Rock Photography Rock Photography
Photography agency for the Rock Union
Uniformity Uniformity
Uniformity, for Irish Items Premier suppliers of all your school uniform and sportswear needs for over 20 years. Stockists of Leinster Rugby and a wide variety of Canterbury products. Email : info@uniformity.ie . Tel : 01 2300501
William Fry William Fry
William Fry is Ireland's corporate law firm of choice, with offices in Dublin, London, New York and Mountain View, CA. We offer unrivalled corporate and commercial expertise and experience across the full breadth of the business sector.
OUR CORPORATE SUPPORTERS
You can subscribe to the monthly Union newsletter by logging in and updating your profile or by completing the form below and clicking subscribe.


Enter some search criteria to find a past pupil (members only)

Final Year
Location